Upload a photo to the contest

You must be logged to upload a photo to the contest. Login or register.

Photo Contest

Meet Junior


The Domestic short hair
Curcio Family Gainesville, FL

Junior was born a feral cat in the Fall of 2005. For six months, he lived outside with his siblings. He was taught how to hunt and take care of himself by the greatest teacher of all - his mom. During most of that time, they spent roaming a parking lot and nearby fields searching for food.

In the Spring of 2006, the University of Florida Animal Hospital created a trial program named Operation Catnip. Volunteers would travel throughout nearby neighborhoods to trap feral cats to be spay

Age
7
Nicknames
Doobie
Likes
Exploring outside, fresh fish.
Dislikes
Being stuck inside all day.
Favorite Foods
Friskies Party Mix, Tuna fish.
Favorite Pastimes
Searching for things to play with outside.

Recommended For You