Upload a photo to the contest

You must be logged to upload a photo to the contest. Login or register.

Photo Contest

Meet Dmitri Purrshkeyevich Eyolfdak


The Siberian Forest Cat
Doug Eyolfson & Sowmya Dakshinamurti Winnipeg, Canada

Dmitri's a great cat! He's always been his own animal - a real cat's cat - and we love his independence and curiosity (even when it gets him stuck in the crawl space eating insulation with bugs in his fur, or behind the fireplace and covered with soot or...) He has been raised as an indoor cat for safety reasons (cars, coyotes, etc) but loves being outside with his leash. This past year our family has had some stresses and losses, and Dmitri has shown himself to be a car

Age
8 (born May 16, 2004)
Nicknames
Watty, Sweetie, Hey Cat
Likes
tuna, being scratched between the ears, tuna, going outside, tuna
Dislikes
strangers, the vacuum cleaner, strangers with vacuums
Favorite Foods
did I mention tuna?
Favorite Pastimes
leaping up to high places and looking down at the world

Recommended For You